slider-int-02

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Latest News

2020 Kodály Australia Conference & COVID-19

I trust that this message finds you and your family well and that you are staying positive amongst these challenging circumstances. The 2020 Kodály Australia Conference Spring into Song: Sustaining the Vision is scheduled to be held in Canberra from Monday 28 …
Read more

Connecting with you online

I hope you, your family and students are well and safe at this time. The National Council of Kodály Australia recently met and formed an organisational response to the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) situation. Face-to-face events The National Council has recommended …
Read more

An important update from Kodály Australia

I write to you providing an important update from Kodály Australia. National Council 2020-2022 Recently we held the Annual General Meeting of the association and conducted elections for the National Council 2020-2022 term. I congratulate the elected Council and thank …
Read more

Congratulations Dr Jason Goopy

Kodály Australia is proud to congratulate our President Dr Jason Goopy who recently completed Doctor of Philosophy studies at the School of Music, University of Queensland. Dr Goopy’s research investigated adolescent boys’ music beliefs, values and identity work in a …
Read more

Register now for Kodály Australia Conference 2020!

Join your colleagues and friends in Canberra from 28 September to 1 October this year! Spring into Song: Sustaining the Vision invites you to reflect on Kodály-inspired research and practice in the 21st Century. The conference will celebrate our diversity of …
Read more