slider-int-02

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Latest News

Amendments to Free Student Membership and AKA/AKC Application Requirements

I wish to advise you of two recent decisions made by the Kodály Australia National Council concerning membership. Our free student membership trial has proven to be popular and we are broadening the conditions to include Bachelor of Music students …
Read more

2020 Kodály Australia Conference – SAVE THE DATE

The 2020 Kodály Australia Conference – Spring into Song: Sustaining the Vision invites music educators and the broader community to reflect on Kodály-inspired research and practice in the 21st Century. The conference will celebrate our diversity of culture and educational …
Read more

Kodály Australia

I am excited to announce beginning today The Kodály Music Education Institute of Australia Incorporated (KMEIA Inc.) will also be known as Kodály Australia. Over the coming months, you will see the gradual rebranding of our communications and documentation, including …
Read more

Strategic Plan 2018-2022

I am pleased to inform you of the Kodály Music Education Institute of Australia’s Strategic Plan 2018-2022. You may remember in March 2017 we invited members and the broader community to participate in our Future Directions Survey. This feedback along …
Read more

Seasons Greetings from KMEIA

This year has been filled with opportunities all around the country to share, learn and be inspired. There is much to be celebrated as KMEIA Branches and Chapters continued to provide high quality support, professional learning and resources for music …
Read more