slider-int-02

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Latest News

Australian Curriculum Consultation: Have your voice heard

The draft of the revised Australian Curriculum is open for public consultation until Thursday 8 July 2021 and it is time to have your voice heard. There are significant implications for music in the proposed curriculum, and this is the …
Read more

Research invitation: Music teaching and learning, and ICT in blended environments in Australia

Kodály Australia is proud to support Australian music education research that may benefit our members. The National Council has agreed to distribute information for the research project, Re-imagining the future: Music teaching and learning, and ICT in blended environments in …
Read more

Happy 10th Birthday Kodály WA!

Whilst the formation of Kodály WA emerged during 2010, it was on 23 January ten years ago that our branch officially became an incorporated association.  This means this year we celebrate the 10th anniversary of Kodály WA! During our first …
Read more

Season’s Greetings from Kodály Australia

On behalf of Kodály Australia, I write to thank you for your support this year and offer our best wishes for the festive season. Despite the unimagined challenges of 2020, there is still much to be thankful for. The pandemic …
Read more

Thank you for sustaining the vision

Today was a landmark occasion in the history of Kodály Australia. This year for the first time we postponed the national conference and brought our community together online – and what a success it was! Nearly three hundred music educators …
Read more