slider-int-02

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Latest News

Research invitation: Early Career Music Teachers’ Readiness

Kodály Australia is proud to support Australian music education research that may benefit our members. Early career music teachers within five years of graduating from an initial teacher education program are invited to participate in the research project, Early Career …
Read more

Congratulations Dr Aleta King

Kodály Australia is proud to congratulate and celebrate member Dr Aleta King who recently completed the Doctor of Musical Arts at the Sydney Conservatorium of Music, The University of Sydney. Dr King’s doctoral research investigated the role of the conductor …
Read more

Quality Initial Teacher Education (ITE) Review

Kodály Australia is deeply concerned regarding the current state of initial music teacher education in Australian universities. The last decade has seen a sharp decline in the provision of specialist music teacher education across the country, particularly for early childhood …
Read more

Australian Curriculum Consultation Survey & Written Submission

Kodály Australia believes that every child and young person needs access to quality and valued music education. The Australian Curriculum: The Arts provides an important framework in which we work to deliver school music education for all. We are committed …
Read more

Australian Curriculum Consultation: Have your voice heard

The draft of the revised Australian Curriculum is open for public consultation until Thursday 8 July 2021 and it is time to have your voice heard. There are significant implications for music in the proposed curriculum, and this is the …
Read more