slider-int-02

Privacy Policy

Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Latest News

Research invitation – The History of the International Kodály Society

Kodály Australia actively supports the vision and work of the International Kodály Society. Please find below an invitation to take part in a research investigation being conducted by Zsuzanna Polyák who is a Doctor of Philosophy student at Eötvös University …
Read more

Kodály Australia Conference: Fourth Key Presenter Announced

We trust you have had a great break and that the start of 2020 has been smooth for you. The conference committee has been busy over the break! We are delighted to announce that Dr Susan Brumfield will join us …
Read more

2020 Scholarships and Awards

It is my privilege to announce that applications and nominations for the Kodály Australia 2020 scholarships and awards suite are now being accepted. Australian Kodály Scholarship (AKS) $3000 towards an original resource which will be made available online for free. …
Read more

Season’s Greetings from Kodály Australia

On behalf of Kodály Australia, I write offering our best wishes for this year’s festive season. As we reflect on 2019, there is much to be celebrated. Kodály Australia Branches and Chapters continued to provide excellent professional learning opportunities, valuable …
Read more

Australian Kodály Certificate Curriculum & Application Payment

The Australian Kodály Certificate (AKC) is the only nationally recognised accreditation program in Australian Kodály-inspired practice. I am pleased to provide you with an update on recent developments regarding the AKC. Curriculum The AKC is underpinned by our national curriculum …
Read more